Export mission of Azerbaijan is in Pakistan
On the first day of the visit, export mission of Azerbaijan had a meeting with the representatives of Pakistan companies in Islamabad.
During the meeting, the participants were informed about Azerbaijan's economy, the development of the non-oil sector, export promotion measures, the business and investment climate and competitive export-oriented local products. More then 70 Pakistan companies paricipated in the meeting. The expansion of the relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan and export opportunities to Pakistan were discussed during the meeting.
While in Rawalpindi city in Pakistan, Azerbaijani companies had a meeting with more than 40 representatives of Pakistan companies and discussions went on competitiveness of Azerbaijan products and export opportunities to Pakistan.
The export mission consists of representatives of 16 local companies operating in production of fruits and vegetables, fruit juices, mineral water, sugar and confectionaries, furniture and other industrial products.
The export mission will be in Lahore, Pakistan today and will look for the possibilities to export locally produced goods to Pakistan.