Since 2009 Tourist numbers have grown from 59,700 to 91,961 in 2013. International events held in Baku, from the Eurovision Song Contest in 2012 to the 1st European Olympic Games 2015, have raised the international profile of Azerbaijan as a tourist destination.
The tourism infrastructure is developing quickly. A number of top class international hotel chains such as Four Seasons, Marriot, Kempinski, Hilton, Fairmont and Jumeirah operate in Azerbaijan. In 2012, Shahdag Winter-Summer Tourism Complex in Gusar was put into operation. The complex includes two hotels- “Shahdagh” and “Peak Palace”, trade centers, restaurant, cafe, game hall, equestrian sport, skiing and other services. The year 2013 was marked by the opening of several luxury hotels in the regions, such as Excelsior in Shamkir, Rixos in Quba and Qafqaz Karvansaray in Qabala. The tourism market is becoming more attractive for companies. Income from tourist enterprises has increased from 17.8 Million Manat in 2009 to 29.6 Million Manat in 2013. The income from tourism services has grown from 14.0 Million Manat in 2009 to 24.4 Million Manat in 2013. Accordingly, the number of tourism companies has grown from 124 in 2009 to 197 in 2013.