What is the customs policy pursued by the government towards improving business climate in Azerbaijan?
As result of the government's liberal customs policy:
• There exist no general trade barriers or prohibitions for import of any types of goods in Azerbaijan and a minimum non trade barriers level for international trade.
• Exported goods are NOT subject to any customs duties and restrictions. Regulations exist for the export of strategic commodities such as electricity, petrol, cotton and non-ferrous metals.
• In order to stimulate production in the non-oil sectors of economy, in 2011 Azerbaijan abolished customs duties and VAT for many products and equipments which are imported for the purpose of using in agri-food production.
• Azerbaijan is a part of GSP with Canada, Norway, Japan and Turkey which gives special trade privileges for our exporters. Along with that, Azerbaijan has started negotiations with WTO on accession, thus undertaking a number of steps to liberalize foreign trade.