Holcim is a Swiss-based global building materials and aggregates company operating in more than 70 countries worldwide. It core businesses include the manufacture and distribution of cement, and the production, processing and distribution of aggregates, ready-mix concrete and asphalt.
Holcim entered Azerbaijan through privatization of Garadagh Cement Plant in 1999. Today, Holcim is the majority shareholder of the plant with a 70% stake. Other investors include Azerbaijan Investment Company, EBRD and other minority shareholders. The latest investment of 330 million euro into the modernization of the plant increased its production capacity almost twice to what it was back in 2003. Holcim is one of the largest investors into the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan's economy. It is the biggest producer of cement in Azerbaijan. "The rapidly growing residential construction has stabilized in Azerbaijan during the last several years and on the other hand the infrastructure projects became main drivers of construction. Further growth of cement consumption is expected in the coming years in line with the GDP growth and increasing number of tourism and other public projects, introduced by the government throughout the country" says Mr. Raoul Warldbudrger, General Director of Holcim Azerbaijan.
Along with "tangible investment" company has invested more than 6 million USD in the professional development of its employees since its launch in 1999. It creates jobs for over 2,000 people along its value chain. In 2011 it established employment and consultancy center in Azerbaijan offering trainings and free consultancy services to young professionals and unemployed people.
Raoul Waldburger – CEO of Holcim Azerbaijan
“Hocim operates in more than 70 countries, and employs more than 80,000 employees.  Since 1999, Holcim has been a member of the World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD), which shares a commitment for economic growth, ecological balance and social progress.
Holcim Azerbaijan launched the Cement Sustainability Initiative (CSI) in 2000, in order to help the cement industry address the challenges of sustainable development”.