Kempinski Hotels S.A. is an international hotel chain which operates 80 five-star hotels in 30 countries and continues to add new properties worldwide.
In Azerbaijan, the hotel chain is present since 2011 with the opening of Kempinski hotel Badamdar.
“Kempinski is committed to expanding its activities in emerging markets therefore Azerbaijan has a special importance because of the increasing regional and even international significance of the country. In addition, the tourism sector in Azerbaijan holds huge potential for the future.  We opened our first hotel in 2011 and same year we signed another project in Azerbaijan: the Crescent Hotel, which in my opinion will be the most modern and incredible hotel in the country.
The Government took important steps to increase Azerbaijan’s international promotion and strengthen its development. The tourism industry holds huge potential for growth and Kempinski Hotel as well as other International five-star hotels plays an important role as well in the improvement of the sector.”says Henri Blin, former General Manager of Kempinski Badamdar.