Chevron Corporation is an American multinational energy corporation and one of the world's leading integrated energy and technology companies. Chevron`s global workforce consists of approximately 61,900 employees. In 2012, Chevron's average net production was 2.61 million barrels of oil-equivalent per day.
Chevron is present in Azerbaijan since 1994, when the company obtained an interest in the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), which produces and develops offshore crude oil reserves from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli project in the Caspian Sea. Chevron has important pipeline and oil production investments in Azerbaijan and is a partner in the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline. One of the major investments of Chevron in Azerbaijan, in partnership with the AIOC, is the training and development of local staff. About 75 percent of all Chevron employees, supervisors and managers are from Azerbaijan.