BASF is one of the world's leading chemical companies. It's portfolio ranges from chemicals, plastics, and agricultural products, to construction chemical products for the oil and gas sector. BASF posted sales of €78.7 billion in 2012 and had more than 113,000 employees as of the end of the year.
The company is present in Azerbaijan since 2006 with the establishment of new production facilities in the city of Sumgait, situated just 25 km from the capital city of Baku. The volume of investments in the construction of the plant Basf Caspian YKS was around €5 million. BASF operates in Azerbaijan by providing domestic industrial and construction sector with materials manufactured on German technology.
"I would like to add that BASF Caspian is the leading company in the production of concrete additives in Azerbaijan, some of which has recently been used in the high-rise buildings of Baku, such as DIA's Flame Towers, SOCAR Tower, and the SOFAZ Tower projects. By 2020 BASF expects that sales in emerging countries will represent up to 45% of global sales activities. BASF plans capital expenditures of around $30 billion to $35 billion in emerging markets, and such a trend would bring investments to Azerbaijan as well as other emerging markets" says Ümit N. Başdaş, the Managing Director of "BASF Caspian".