Schlumberger is one of the world’s leading suppliers of technology, integrated project management and information solutions to customers working in the oil and gas industry worldwide. The company employs approximately 120,000 people and working in more than 85 countries.
In Azerbaijan the company is providing services at the country's oil and gas fields, including Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG), Shah Deniz, and Umid. “Azerbaijan is an important market for Schlumberger. All of the company`s service lines are present in Azerbaijan, and each sees significant potential for further growth. We are particularly proud of the two joint ventures run with SOCAR for drilling fluids (Azeri M-I), and for seismic exploration and processing (Caspian Geophysical). The history of the country and the oil fields in particular, also make it a very rich and stimulating environment in which to work. The most important investment that Schlumberger has made in Azerbaijan has been in hiring and training engineers from Azerbaijan to perform services onshore and offshore. Today, Schlumberger employees from Azerbaijan can be found not only working at Azerbaijani oil and gas fields, but also in major oilfields in the world.” says William Grace, the General Manager of Schlumberger in Azerbaijan.