VTB Group is a global provider of financial services. The Group's companies offer a complete range of financial services including retail, corporate and investment banking, broking and other stock-market services, insurance, asset management for pension and unit funds, leasing and more. VTB Group operates large international network, offering services to clients in more than 20 countries across the CIS, Europe, Asia and Africa.
Bank VTB (Azerbaijan) is operating in the country since 2009. Talking about the Bank`s experience in Azerbaijan, Alexander Yeriomin, the CEO of Bank VTB Azerbaijan, said “The country is in an extremely stable condition. The financial system, reserves, budgets, economic development, and national currency show enviable stability in comparison with the other countries of the former Soviet Union. There are enormous natural resources in the country. The funds earned by the country through the exploitation of oil have boosted economic development. Azerbaijan has become not only an attractive country for foreign investment, but has started to invest in diversifying its portfolio. It seems to me that this tendency of investment attractiveness will continue in the coming years”.