The Coca-Cola Company is an American multinational beverage corporation and manufacturer, retailer and marketer of nonalcoholic beverage concentrates and syrups, offering more than 500 brands in over 200 countries, besides its namesake Coca-Cola beverage.
Coca-Cola entered Azerbaijan in 1994 as a sales and distribution company. The company started production in Baku two years later in 1996. The Azerbaijan Coca-Cola Bottling operation is part of a regional bottler, Coca-Cola İçecek. Azerbaijan is the fourth largest operation in Coca-Cola İçecek's portfolio, and it is one of the most important markets both from an innovation and execution in market standpoint.
"Azerbaijan is developing very rapidly, and it is doing it in an organized and systematic way. The development is happening in all regions of Azerbaijan, as well as in the public and private sectors, law and legislation, infrastructure, economy, and government spending abroad. The Azerbaijani government is promoting new investments in the country by passing new laws and legislation to help increase FDI. Furthermore, these revisions and updates are introduced by the Parliament to help existing businesses in Azerbaijan be integral parts of the world economy in order to be able to compete in a free market economy.
Azerbaijan is a leader, right after Turkey, in introducing new investments, technologies, and applications within "Coca-Cola İçecek" and was the first country in the Caucasus and Central Asian Region to introduce Coca-Cola Zero. So far the company has invested around $120 million and over the last three years Coca-Cola have spent more than $40 million, and has plans to operate and invest in Azerbaijan for many years to come." says Lisani Atasayan, the General Manager of Coca-Cola Azerbaijan.