A country with strong economy is capable of everything
Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation
The Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) is a joint public-private initiative, established by the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan in 2003 with the aim to contribute to the economic development through attracting foreign investments and stimulating exports in the non-oil sector.
As a unique "one-stop shop" body, we assist foreign-based companies interested in investigating and utilizing investment opportunities in Azerbaijan. Meantime, we are the devoted partner of companies established in Azerbaijan looking to enter into foreign markets. Our knowledge of foreign markets and applicable trade regulations along with a wide network of foreign representations and partners offer companies good opportunities to expand their export capacities.
AZPROMO has huge international networking capabilities. We are the member of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA) and currently, our president holds WAIPA’s vice-presidency position. Our international offices in Georgia, Austria, Italy and China coordinated by the centre in Baku deliver services in a short period of time. Our close relations with many international investment promotion agencies, chambers of commerce and other business promotion institutions have been maintained. We have signed memorandums on cooperation and partnership with over 80 such organizations from 37 countries the world over.
So, AZPROMO encourages you to discover opportunities of doing business in and with Azerbaijan through our dynamic organization!
Our Logo:
Our logo represents the pomegranate, the national brand of Azerbaijan, that is symbolized as the king of all fruits. The pomegranate has an an important place in the cultures of antiquity, which is claimed to be the basis for the design of kings' head clothing. According to ancient Greek myths, the pomegranate is interpreted as a symbol of blessing, extravagance, immortality and marriage. Similarly, in ancient Indian and Chinese cultures, the pomegranate symbolises fertility. In this way, the pomegranate symbolises the mixture of western and eastern cultures that is evident in the Azerbaijan of today.
Azerbaijan is the only country where all sorts of pomegranate are grown. The city of Goychay is recognized as the capital of pomegranate among the Azerbaijanis. Every year the ‘Pomegranate Festival’ is organized in the city to promote this marvellous fruit and its natural juice in the world, which is considered ‘priceless heath drink of nature’. It has wide export potential with high global consumer demand, and is exported to the USA, Canada, New Zealand, Japan, Russia and Georgia.