A country with strong economy is capable of everything
Rufat Mammadov was born on 11 November, 1981 in Baku, Azerbaijan. Upon graduation from school, he was enrolled in Bachelor’s degree in International Law at Baku State University in 1998-2002.
In 2002-2003 he gained a Master’s degree in European Integration Law from Dresden Technical University (Germany).
His professional career started in 2002, when he worked for local and foreign companies in the field of law. In 2004-2007 he was the legal expert for the project on implementation of European Union (EU) - Azerbaijan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (PCA). Subsequently, in 2007 he was appointed Executive Director to the National Coordinating Unit (NCU) of the EU Technical Assistance in Azerbaijan. In 2010-2011, he was the Vice-President of AZPROMO, and from 2011 entered the private sector as a consultant.
Since 2012, he has been the President of AZPROMO. In 2015, Mr. Mammadov was elected to the Vice-Presidency of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA).
Proficient in Azerbaijani, Russian, English and German.
Married: has 2 children.
Yusif Abdullayev was born on 5 June, 1983 in Agdam, Azerbaijan. After the secondary school, he got acceptance into the Baku State University and studied International Law at the undergraduate level.
His professional career started in 2005 when he worked in the insurance industry and logistics until 2007. From 2007-2015, he worked at “Azersun Holding” as the Director of the Export Department. In 2015, Mr. Abdullayev was appointed a Vice-President of AZPROMO.
Proficient in Azerbaijani, Russian, English, Turkish and French.
Has 1 child.
Murad Abdullayev was born in Baku on 14 May 1987. Upon graduation from the secondary school, he received his Bachelor’s degree in Engineering Economics and Management at the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy in 2004-2008. He got his Master’s degree in Strategic Management from the same Academy in 2008-2010. In 2013-2014 he gained an MSc in Public Management and Governance from the London School of Economics (LSE).
Having huge experience in finance, Murad Abdullayev has worked in the public and private sectors. Notably, from 2008-2012 he was responsible for projects on co-operation with the World Bank whilst at the Department of Cooperation with International Financial Institutions, Ministry of Economy. After that, he has held various positions in the Azerbaijan Investment Company, and in 2016-2017, was the Head of the Industry Department, Ministry of Economy. Since July 2017, Mr. Abdullayev has been the Vice-President of AZPROMO.
Proficient in Azerbaijani, Russian and English.