Государство с сильной экономикой способно на всё
Rufat Mammadov was born on 11 November, 1981 in Baku, Azerbaijan. Upon graduation from school, he was enrolled in Bachelor’s degree in International Law at Baku State University in 1998-2002.
In 2002-2003 he gained a Master’s degree in European Integration Law from Dresden Technical University (Germany).
His professional career started in 2002, when he worked for local and foreign companies in the field of law. In 2004-2007 he was the legal expert for the project on implementation of European Union (EU) - Azerbaijan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (PCA). Subsequently, in 2007 he was appointed Executive Director to the National Coordinating Unit (NCU) of the EU Technical Assistance in Azerbaijan. In 2010-2011, he was the Vice-President of AZPROMO, and from 2011 entered the private sector as a consultant.
Since 2012, he has been the President of AZPROMO. In 2015, Mr. Mammadov was elected to the Vice-Presidency of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA).
Proficient in Azerbaijani, Russian, English and German.
Married: has 2 children.
Абдуллаев Юсиф родился 5 июня 1983 года в городе Агдам. По окончании средней школы № 18, он поступил в Бакинский Государственный Университет и получил степень бакалавра по специальности Международное Право. С 2005 года начал карьеру в страховой сфере, затем работал в логистики. С 2007 по 2015 годы продолжил трудовую деятельность в “Azersun” Холдинге, где занимал должность Директора Экспортного Департамента. С декабря 2015 года является вице-президентом Фонда Поощрения Экспорта и Инвестиций Азербайджана (AZPROMO).
Свободно говорит на азербайджанском, русском, английском, турецком и французском языках.
Имеет сына.
Murad Abdullayev was born in Baku on 14 May 1987. Upon graduation from the secondary school, he received his Bachelor’s degree in Engineering Economics and Management at the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy in 2004-2008. He got his Master’s degree in Strategic Management from the same Academy in 2008-2010. In 2013-2014 he gained an MSc in Public Management and Governance from the London School of Economics (LSE).
Having huge experience in finance, Murad Abdullayev has worked in the public and private sectors. Notably, from 2008-2012 he was responsible for projects on co-operation with the World Bank whilst at the Department of Cooperation with International Financial Institutions, Ministry of Economy. After that, he has held various positions in the Azerbaijan Investment Company, and in 2016-2017, was the Head of the Industry Department, Ministry of Economy. Since July 2017, Mr. Abdullayev has been the Vice-President of AZPROMO.
Proficient in Azerbaijani, Russian and English.