Cooperation in the Housing Market at Affordable Price Held
A ceremony Cooperation in the Housing Market at Affordable Price was held
On November 26, Baku Business Center hosted an event titled Cooperation opportunities in the housing market at affordable prices with the support of the Ministry of Economy, Azerbaijan Investment Company OJSC and State Agency for Housing Construction (SAHC). The representatives of more than 40 local and foreign companies attended the event.
Speaking at the ceremony, Executive Director of Azerbaijan Investment Company OJSC Allahverdi Pashayev informed about the work carried out by AIC and SAHC in the direction of fulfilling the tasks envisaged by the Action Plan of the "Strategic Road Map on Housing Provision in the Republic of Azerbaijan approved by the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan Republic dated December 6, 2016.
Chingiz Gadimov, the head of the State Agency for Housing Construction spoke about the activities of the Agency, the implemented projects and the directions of Agency’s activities and emphasized the importance of the event in terms of attracting investors to public-private partnership.
During the ceremony Mahmud Aliyev,the Department Director of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) made a presentation on business environment and investment opportunities in Azerbaijan, Fuad Maharramov, Deputy of Executive Director of AIC made a presentation on the projects in which the company participated as a shareholder, whereas Farman Gurbanli, the Head of the State Agency for Housing Construction presented a topic about SAHC ‘s cooperation with private sector.
Within the framework of the ceremony the projects of the State Agency for Housing Construction –the first-Yasamal Residential Complex and the next one-Hovsan Residential Complex were broadcasted on. In addition, a presentation was made about the project implemented together with Baku Transport Agency for the organization of comfortable transport for vehicles and pedestrians in Yasamal Residential Complex.
At the end of the ceremony the participants’ questions were answered.