Business Conference on Ipo and Issuing Bonds Held on the Way to Development of Companies
On November 19, 2018 Baku Business Center hosted a business conference titled IPO and Issuing Bonds on the Way to Development of Companies organized by Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).
Representatives of companies operating in financial, agricultural, industrial, manufacturing, insurance, construction and other fields attended the conference.
In the first part of two-part event the representatives of Grant Thornton Azerbaijan and BFB companies made presentations on the role of IPO in the development of medium-sized businesses and family business and the Listing Advisory Program and shared their experiences. During the panel discussions in the second part of the event, detailed discussions were held on the theme "Bonds in Capital Markets" by representatives of SOCAR Kapital, Azfinance, PSG Capital, including Baku Stock Exchange.
Particular attention was paid to the opportunities of medium-sized entrepreneurship financing through capital markets.
The main objective of the conference titled "IPO and Issuing Bonds on the Way to Development of Companies" was the promotion of financing through capital markets, the formation of necessary knowledge in this field, as well as establishing dialogue among potential investors, companies and intermediary institutions.
Finally, bilateral meetings were held between the participants.
It continues its activity in promoting capitalization and promoting investment within Baku Stock Exchange Listing Advisory Program.