Business workshop was held in the topic of IPO, Corporate management and listing
Business workshop was held in the topic of “IPO, Corporate Management and Listing” in the Baku Business Center by Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) together with Azerbaijan Export and Investments Promotion Fund (AZPROMO) on July 11, 2018.
In the event, various presentations were made in the topic of Initial Public Offerings (IPO) and its advantages, handling of public offering process, arrangement of communications with investors and counterparts, formation of positive goodwill of the company for IPO, Listing Consultation Program of BSE, efficient funding possibilities through local capital markets and etc.
The partners of Listing Consultation Program of BSE - Finsburry LTD Company England, PWC Azerbaijan, as well as the representatives of Baku Stock Exchange delivered speeches in the event. Also, Metak LLC company which has issued its bonds within the framework of the Listing Consultation Program of BSE provided information about its success story in the field of efficient funding through local capital markets.
About 100 companies and entities as well as “start ups” acting in the field of finance, agriculture, industry, production, education and other fields took part in the business workshop.
The questions interesting the participants were widely discussed during question-answer session. At the end the B2B meetings were continued among the participants of the event.
The goal of the event is to promote the funding through capital markets, to form necessary knowledge in this field, at the same time to build dialogue among the potential investors, companies and mediator organizations.
The BSE continues its activity in the direction of promotion of funding and attraction of investment from capital market within the framework of the Listing Consultation Program.