AZPROMO held an online briefing following the outcomes of the 2020
On 28 January 2021, an online press conference was held on the activities of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the work done to promote the Made in Azerbaijan brand, and the future challenges. Yusif Abdullayev, acting head of AZPROMO, told the audience about measures taken to ensure the development of the non-oil sector, promotion of local production, production of competitive non-oil sector products, creation of favorable conditions for exporters, promotion of the Made in Azerbaijan brand abroad, and foreign investments in the country.
It was noted that AZPROMO has supported Azerbaijani companies’ participation in the International Green Week 2020 in Germany, Prodexpo 2020 and WorldFood Moscow 2020 in Russia, Gulf Food 2020 in the UAE, and the 3rd China International Import Exhibition in China, with Azerbaijani products presented at the Made in Azerbaijan stand. In 2021, Azerbaijani entrepreneurs are expected to participate in international exhibitions.
As reported earlier, 33 export missions of Azerbaijani companies to foreign countries have been organized to promote the Made in Azerbaijan brand whereby our products were presented at 33 international exhibitions.
Following their applications for export benefits, 97 business entities received more than AZN 9.6 million of export benefits in 2020. The Reimbursement Mechanism of Export Promotion, one of the important mechanisms to promote the Made in Azerbaijan brand, was introduced on 31 December 2020. In total, to process 3,297 applications received to date, 3,214 orders were issued, 153 business entities were paid export benefits to the amount of up to AZN 27 million.
Having underlined that attraction of direct foreign investments in the country's economy constitutes one of the main areas of AZPROMO's activity, Yusif Abdullayev informed of the work done and measures taken in this area. It was noted that the "Strategy for attracting foreign direct investment for the years 2021-2025" is currently developed jointly with the International Finance Corporation, and the strategy envisages the provision of special individual services to investors.
At the press conference, it was noted that measures are taken to promote export and investment opportunities of Azerbaijan as well as to expand business ties of local companies with foreign partners and increase investment in the economy of Azerbaijan. In the end, journalists asked questions and received answers.