New contracts on the export of Azerbaijani products signed
As reported earlier, 14 Azerbaijani companies producing food, soft drinks, and mineral water received support from the Ministry of Economy as well as organizational assistance from Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) to successfully exhibit their products at a single national stand ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ during the Gulfood 2021 International Food Exhibition held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, on 21-25 February 2021.
Distinguished by its special taste and quality, the products of Azerbaijan were met with great interest by exhibitors and foreign companies. Azerbaijani entrepreneurs held meetings and discussions on the sale of products with foreign exporters. As a result of initial agreements reached at the exhibition, contracts worth 1.2 million USD were concluded to export Azerbaijani products.
Thus, Azerbaijan’s Agro Norm LLC Company signed a 500 thousand USD contract with a Belorussian company and a 600 thousand USD contract with a Ukrainian chain of supermarkets to ensure the export of tomato products.
Furthermore, Ulduz Chocolate Factory LLC exported confectionery to the amount of 116 thousand USD under the contracts it concluded with companies from Jordan and Saudi Arabia.
It should be noted that this year, Azerbaijan’s companies showcased their products at the Gulfood 2021 International Exhibition for the fifth time.