Azerbaijan-Pakistan Business Forum took place
On April 29, an Azerbaijan-Pakistan Business Forum was held with the support of the Ministry of Economy, and organizational support of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and Trade Development Authority of Pakistan (TDAP).
Officials from both sides, as well as over 90 representatives of companies operating in the pharmaceutical, textile, industrial, food and other industries attended the Forum.
At the event, Deputy Minister of Economy Rovshan Najaf spoke about the close friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, highlighting victory of our brave Army under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, and praised Pakistan's unequivocal support for Azerbaijan's position during the 44-day war, noting the high level of political relations between the two countries.
Pointing out that there is high potential for further expansion of relations between the two countries, both in the economic and in other spheres, Rovshan Najaf stressed the importance of events with the participation of business circles in expanding trade and economic ties, adding that the measures taken to stimulate business initiatives will contribute to creation of new areas for cooperation, and development of relations in the field of interregional partnership
The Deputy Minister spoke about the areas for the development of Azerbaijan-Pakistan economic relations and called on Pakistani businesspeople to take advantage of the business environment created in Azerbaijan and invest in various areas of the non-oil sector.
Federal Secretary of Commerce of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Mohammad Saleh Ahmed Farooqi delivered a speech on the importance of Pakistani-Azerbaijani trade and economic relations, mutual investment cooperation and briefed on projects and measures planned for the post-pandemic period.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizadeh spoke about the development of relations between the two countries, noting that such events will have an important role to play in expanding cooperation between the business circles of the two countries.
Sharing his views on the development of economic cooperation, Pakistani Ambassador to Azerbaijan Bilal Hayee noted at the Forum that the two countries cooperate in trade, investment and other spheres, and Pakistani businesspeople have implemented successful projects in Azerbaijan.
Acting head of AZPROMO Yusif Abdullayev made a speech about the activities of his organization, the work done by AZPROMO to expand mutual relations with foreign partners, increase investments in the non-oil sector, as well as about the projects to be realized to expand trade relations with Pakistani businesspeople.
Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) under the Ministry of Economy Orkhan Mammadov made the participants aware of the measures taken to develop small and medium-sized businesses in the country, the Agency's activities in this regard, as well as the areas of cooperation with the relevant Pakistani agencies and enterprises.
In conclusion, presentations were made on the business and investment climate in Azerbaijan and Pakistan, which was followed by bilateral meetings between businesspeople.