Representatives of the Turkish Trade Council visited AZPROMO
Representatives of the Turkish Trade Council in Azerbaijan visited the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).
Yusif Abdullayev, acting as head of AZPROMO, stressed that the sincere friendship and fraternal relations of the heads of state and the great importance attached to the expansion of economic and trade cooperation between the countries created great opportunities for further deepening of the partnership as well as informed the participants about the sustainable reforms and the favorable business and investment climate in Azerbaijan.
Expressing his satisfaction with the activity in Azerbaijan, Ahmet Erdal, the general advisor of the Turkish Trade Council in Azerbaijan, spoke about the activities of his organization and noted the role of the Preferential Trade Agreement signed between the governments of Azerbaijan and Turkey in expanding bilateral trade relations. Ahmet Erdal stressed that many Turkish companies operate in Azerbaijan, noting the ongoing implementation of successful investment cooperation in the country.
The trade advisor shared his views on the opportunities available for Turkish companies to participate in the restoration of our liberated territories and implement construction projects.
At the meeting, the parties exchanged views on strengthening economic relations between the countries, increasing the range of products in mutual trade, and other issues of interest.