Lines to develop economic cooperation with Qatar discussed
Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov met with the Qatar's State Minister of Foreign Affairs Soltan bin Saad Al-Muraikhi.
The sides underlined the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Qatar and the importance of mutual visits in the development of cooperation. It was noted at the meeting that Qatar's support for a just settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict within the framework of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan deserves a high assessment. Trade and investment cooperation was approached by Mr. Jabbarov as one of the main courses of the Azerbaijani-Qatari partnership. There are active business ties between the business circles of our countries. Entrepreneurs cooperate in various sectors of the economy, and a number of Azerbaijani goods are sold in trade networks in Qatar. The creation of the Azerbaijan Trade House in Qatar, the organization of an Investment Roadshow, the exchange of information on products with export potential and other measures were treated to contribute to strengthening the trade and economic partnership.
The meeting provided information on the favorable business environment and economic potential of Azerbaijan, and drew attention to the logistical capabilities of industrial zones and Alat Free Economic Zone.
Sharing his views on the development of Azerbaijani-Qatari economic cooperation, Qatar's State Minister of Foreign Affairs Soltan bin Saad Al-Muraikhi stressed his country's interest in expanding relations with Azerbaijan and participation of Qatari companies in projects related to the restoration and development of our liberated territories.