Azerbaijani-Pakistani business conference held
Baku hosted an Azerbaijani-Pakistani business conference, which was jointly organized by the Export and Investment Promotion Agency - AZPROMO and the Islamabad Chamber of Commerce and Industry with the support of the Ministry of Economy. The event was attended by both countries' officials and representatives of companies operating in the field of industry, construction, textile production, information technology, health, food, tourism, and other sectors.
Deputy Minister of Economy Sahib Mammadov emphasized that the close and friendly relations of our country with Pakistan continuously develop. Noting the great potential for further expansion of the partnership between our countries, the Deputy Minister stressed the importance of conducting events with the participation of business circles to expand trade and economic relations.
Yusif Abdullayev, head of the Agency for Export and Investment Promotion - AZPROMO, stressed the importance of expanding ties between business circles and informed about the measures taken to promote the 'Made in Azerbaijan' brand. Chairman of the Board of the Agency for Development of Small and Medium Business (SMBDA) under the Ministry of Economy Orkhan Mammadov spoke about the support the Agency can provide to foreign entrepreneurs wishing to start their own business or needing help in areas such as finding local partners, implementation of joint projects with SMB entities, etc.
Chairman of Azerbaijan-Pakistan Economic Cooperation Chamber (PAKAZCHAM) Khurram Bhatti, Pakistani Ambassador to Azerbaijan Bilal Hayee, and President of Islamabad Chamber of Commerce and Industry Muhammad Shakeel Munir noted cooperation in trade, investment, and other areas as well as the implementation of successful projects in Azerbaijan by Pakistani entrepreneurs and shared their views on the areas of development of economic relations.
The event continued in the format of meetings held between the two countries' entrepreneurs.