Azerbaijan takes part in CIFTIS exhibition
The conference "Year of Investment in China: Expansion of Special Promotion of Services" was held within the framework of the CIFTIS International Exhibition. It is the 5th time that Azerbaijan has been represented at the exhibition with a single country stand "Invest in Azerbaijan."
The conference "Year of Investment in China: Expanding Special Promotion of Services" was held within the framework of the China International Fair on Trade in Services (CIFTIS).
Speaking at the conference, the Minister of Economy, Mikail Jabbarov, noted the importance of China's innovation-oriented investment opportunities for Azerbaijan. He said that the commitment of Azerbaijan's economy to diversification, innovation, and transformation has ensured the creation of a favorable environment for foreign investors. Holding a strategic position at the crossroads of transportation routes between East and West, Azerbaijan has ample opportunities to attract Chinese investors. The Minister of Economy drew attention to the fact that the provision of services in transportation, energy, and other areas creates a great incentive to strengthen regional partnerships in our country. From this point of view, the projects implemented in Azerbaijan and the opportunities of the Alat Free Economic Zone are of special significance.
The Minister highlighted the possibilities of implementing joint projects based on the application of innovation and smart technologies in the process of reintegrating our territories liberated from occupation.
During the event, China's Minister of Commerce Wang Wentao provided information on his country's investment opportunities and services sector, as well as the potential for cooperation in these areas.
Dominic Johnson, Minister of State at the UK Department for Business and Trade, Dorothy Tembo, Deputy Executive Director of the International Trade Center, and other officials addressed the conference. The event was followed by sessions and discussions.
As part of the event, Minister of Economy Mikail Jabbarov and Chinese Minister of Commerce Wang Wentao reviewed the prospects of developing Azerbaijani-Chinese economic relations.
The Azerbaijani delegation visiting China familiarized itself with the "Invest in Azerbaijan" single-country stand at the CIFTIS exhibition. It is the fifth time that Azerbaijan has participated with a single-country stand in the exhibition held in Beijing.
In addition to Azerbaijan's investment potential, this year's exhibition features competitive products and a single-country stand "Invest in Azerbaijan," which consists of thematic sections dedicated to services in ICT, finance, culture and tourism, education, sports, supply chain and business, project consulting and construction, healthcare and environment. At the stand, the exhibitors are presented with extensive information on the activities of the Export and Investment Promotion Agency - AZPROMO, Small and Medium Business Development Agency, Alat Free Economic Zone, Azerbaijan Investment Company and Entrepreneurship Development Fund, business support, and services, as well as potential cooperation with foreign investors.
It should be noted that the CIFTIS exhibition takes place from September 2 through 6.