Azerbaijan-Macedonia business meeting held
Within the visit of delegation led by Macedonian Prime Minister Nikola Gruevski to Azerbaijan, on April 19, Azerbaijan-Macedonia business meeting was held in Baku by the support of the Ministry of Economic Development and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).
Welcoming the guests, the Minister of Economic Development Shahin Mustafayev spoke about a successful development of the relations between Azerbaijan and Balkan countries and Azerbaijan attached great importance for expansion of cooperation with Macedonia. The Minister Shahin Mustafayev pointed out that the political relations between Azerbaijan and Macedonia were at a high level and these relations were based on the principles of mutual friendship and partnership. The Minister Shahin Mustafayev highlighted constructive impact of today's business forum on stimulating business initiatives, creation of new cooperation opportunities and expansion of the bilateral trade relations. It was noted that along with officials, the companies operating in the fields of agriculture, construction, food, health, ICT attended the event and this event would pave the way for determining cooperation on new fields. The presence of a solid political foundation between our countries plays an important role in the establishment of a high level of trade and economic cooperation. In this regard, there is a great potential for the expansion of economic relations and we should use these opportunities jointly.
The Minister of Economic Development Shahin Mustafayev stressed that expansion of contractual-legal base in the field of economy between the two countries was our objectives. It was noted that signing of "Agreement on promotion and reciprocal protection of investments between the Government of Azerbaijan and Government of Macedonia" would pave the way for boosting of the economic cooperation, allurement of businessmen into the execution of investment projects in two countries, promotion of the direct relations between the businessmen, increase of trade turnover and investment.
Macedonian Prime Minister Nikola Gruevski expressed his satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan, and noted that Macedonian-Azerbaijani relations were successfully developing. He expressed his confidence in further development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Macedonia, and it was emphasized that there was great potential for it in the two countries. Macedonian Prime Minister delivered information on economy, business and investment climate, and trade relations. At present free economic zones, special tourist zones operate in Macedonia. He invited the Azerbaijani businessmen to participate in the investment projects in Macedonia.The head of AZPROMO Rufat Mammadov made a presentation on the economic successes of our country, favorable business and investment climate, the implemented projects, and highlighted Azerbaijan being favorable and alluring country for foreign investment and invited the macedonian businessmen to active cooperation
Besides, Deputy Prime Minister of Macedonia Vladimir Pesevski, Macedonian Minister for Foreign Investments Bill Pavleski made speeches about investment environment and business opportunities of  Macedonia.