A meeting with Lithuanian Economy Minister held in Baku
The Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev met with the Lithuanian ministry of Economy Evaldas Gustas who is on a visit to Azerbaijan to attend the International Travel and Tourism Exhibition held in Baku.
The prospects for expansion of economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Lithuania were discussed at the meeting. The Minister Shahin Mustafayev noted that the relations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania were founded on the principles of mutual respect and friendship. Lithuania and Azerbaijan have great potential for investments and cooperation in other areas of the economy. Furthermore, Mr. Mustafayev spoke about economy of Azerbaijan.
The Lithuanian Minister of Economy Evaldas Gustas mentioned that Lithuania is interested in the development of economic relations with Azerbaijan.
Informing about the current situation of the Lithuanian economy and investment opportunities of the country, Gustas invited the Azerbaijani Minister, as well as Azerbaijani scientists to the forum-exhibition on the natural sciences which will be held in Lithuania in September.
On the same day, Azerbaijani-Lithuanian business meeting was organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) with the support of the Ministry of Economy and Industry.
The head of AZPROMO Rufat Mammadov stressed wide range of opportunities for mutual investment and enhancement of cooperation in the field of construction, agriculture, ICT, renewable energy, tourism at the meeting, and invited businessmen to active cooperation.
The Lithuanian Minister of Economy Evaldas Gustas expressed satisfaction with the visit and said that the two countries have great potential for further expansion of economic relations. He spoke about investment opportunities of Lithuania. The Lithuanian Minister said that conduction of such meetings plays an important role in the expansion of ties between entrepreneurs.
The presentation on the business and investment climate in Lithuania was made at the meeting.
During the meeting, they exchanged opinions on investment opportunities in Azerbaijan, the prospects of cooperation in various fields. The guests' questions of interest were answered, too. AZPROMO expressed willingness to provide appropriate support for the organization of business activities in the country.