Presentation on "China import and export fair" held
On July 4, the presentation on the 114th China Import and Export Fair to be held in Guangzhou city of China was organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation at Baku Business Center. The event was attended by representatives of companies operating in various sectors of the economy of Azerbaijan.
Prior to the event, the video on export and import fair was display.
The head of AZPROMO Rufat Mammadov highlighted the promotion of the Azerbaijani products and the importance of participation of businessmen in international exhibitions in expansion of the foreign relations. Furthermore, Rufat Mammadov spoke about the work done in this direction by AZPROMO and noted that AZPROMO would support the participation of national companies in the international exhibitions in the future.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of China in Azerbaijan Hong Jiuyin accentuated high level of the relations between Azerbaijan and China and invited businessmen to take advantage of potential opportunities for further expansion of cooperation. The Ambassador Hong Jiuyin pointed out a great experience of China in organization of business forums, meetings and exhibitions, as well as highlighted the significance of the Azerbaijani businessmen' participation in the 114th China Import and Export Fair to be held in Guangzhou city of China for the entrepreneurs of the two countries.
The president of China Foreign Trade Centre Wang Runsheng gave detailed information on the exhibition, the required conditions for participation in the exhibition, registration rules and necessary procedures for the participants, as well as answered the businessmen' questions.