Seminar hold on cross-border E-commerce for SMEs
Azerbaijan business owners were informed about the significance of international electronic trading platforms in introduction of local products to the foreign markets and using these resources as well .
In seminar hold on “Cross-border E-commerce for SMEs” on November 8 with the organization of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and International Trade Center attended about 40 enterprisers. In the seminar hold within “Eastern Partnership: Be ready for trade” project the head of AZPROMO Rufat Mammadov informed the attendees about the business development in Azerbaijan, especially supportive events for small and medium business, emphasized the significance of e-trading and invited the business owners to take advantage of electronic market.
The Head of International Trade Center for Eastern Europe and Central Asia Yelena Butrimova and Center Expert Mohammad Es Fih talked about international e-trading platforms for introduction of local products to the foreign markets and rules of their usage.
A presentation made on using electronic signatures in digital trading in the seminar as well, the questions of business owners replied.
Note: According to the Memorandum of Consent signed in 2017 between AZPROMO and International Trading Center within “Eastern Partnership: Be ready for trade” project it is planned to increase the competetiveness of products manufactured by small and medium business owners in Azerbaijan, establishment of relationships between new enterprises and businessmen of European Union countries, strengthening of producer and exporter associations potential.