Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan Business Forum held
Organized by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) in the format of an online video conference, the Azerbaijani-Uzbek business forum took place on 27 January 2021 with the support of the Ministry of Economy.
Officials and more than 100 representatives of companies working in construction, industry, agriculture, and other sectors on both sides have attended the online meeting.
At the event, Deputy Minister of Economy Rovshan Najaf noted that founded on the principles of friendship, the political relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan laid the foundation for the development of trade, economic cooperation, and great economic potential in various sectors. According to the deputy minister, such events will have a positive impact on stimulating business initiatives, expanding cooperation between the business communities, and building new ties.
The meeting also provided a platform to share information on the investment and business environment in Azerbaijan, and Uzbek business people were invited to take advantage of the favorable economic environment created in our country.
Laziz Kudratov, First Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, emphasized his country's interest in developing relations with Azerbaijan and shared his views on new areas of economic cooperation.
The event touched upon the expansion of relations, the implementation of joint projects, the export and investment potential of the two countries as well as the business and investment climate.
In conclusion, bilateral meetings were held to expand trade and economic relations between business people.