Discussions held to widen economic ties with Indonesia
Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov held a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Indonesia to Azerbaijan Hildi Hamid.
The Minister congratulated the Ambassador on his new appointment expressing confidence that his activities would contribute to the expanding bilateral cooperation.
Emphasizing the victory of our brave Army under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, Mr. Jabbarov stressed that the decisive position of Indonesia regarding the aggressive policy of Armenia and support for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan were highly appreciated by our country. The Economy Minister underlined Azerbaijan’s concern in expanding relations with Indonesia and the importance of strengthening the legal and contractual framework for the development of cooperation.
It was noted at the meeting that trade is among the main areas of economic cooperation between the two countries. In January-May 2021, the trade between Azerbaijan and Indonesia increased by 64% compared to the same period last year and amounted to US$ 27 million. However, there are large opportunities for increasing mutual trade.
Ambassador Hildi Hamid shared his views on the development of economic and trade relations, noting that Indonesian companies are interested in cooperation in the field of transport and textiles, as well as in projects to restore our liberated territories.
The sides discussed the development of relations in industry, agriculture, ICT, small and medium business, tourism, sports, etc., increasing mutual trade, creating a joint working group on economic cooperation, establishing contacts between business circles, participation of entrepreneurs of the two countries in international exhibitions in Azerbaijan and Indonesia, and holding an Azerbaijani-Indonesian business meeting in the format of a business forum.