"Azerbaijan - Investment and Trade Opportunities" forum held in Beijing
With the support of the Ministry of Economy, the Trade Representation of Azerbaijan in China, and the China International Economic Cooperation Association, the Forum 'Azerbaijan - Investment and Trade Opportunities' was held in Beijing, China, within the framework of the China International Fair of Trade Services (CIFTIS). Business people and representatives of relevant government agencies took part in the event.
At the event, Advisor to the Minister of Economy Asker Alakbarov, Chairman of the Board of the Authorized Body of the Alat Free Economic Zone Valeh Alaskarov, Head of the Export and Investment Promotion Agency - AZPROMO of the Republic of Azerbaijan Yusif Abdullayev, Chairman of the Board of the Economic Zones Development Agency Elshad Nuriyev, Executive Director of the Center for Analysis and Coordination of the Fourth Industrial Revolution (4SIM) at the Ministry of Economy Tamerlan Tagiyev, and Azerbaijan Trade Representative in China Teymur Nadiroglu presented information on economic relations between Azerbaijan and China, a favorable investment climate in our country, opportunities to expand the export of Azerbaijani products to China as well as exchanged views on the implementation of joint projects.
An official from China's Ministry of Commerce Wu Pengjiu, President of China Association for International Economic Cooperation Gao Yuanyuan, Director of the Eurasian Research Institute of China Academy of International Trade and Economic Cooperation Liu Huaching, Deputy Secretary General of China Overseas Industry Development Association Zhang Hong, Director of Azerbaijan Winery Promotion Center (China) Huang Yuyton and representative of Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau in China Eko Cao stressed the interest of Chinese companies to further expand cooperation with their Azerbaijani partners and noted opportunities for developing ties.
During the forum, presentations were made on quality and competitive food and beverages branded "Made in Azerbaijan" and the tourism potential of our country.
The event included discussions on the development of cooperation and answering questions from representatives of Chinese companies.