Azerbaijani-Polish business forum took place
Baku hosted an Azerbaijani-Polish business forum organized by the Export and Investment Promotion Agency – AZPROMO and the Polish Investment and Trade Agency (PAIH). Entrepreneurs from both countries working in the fields of industry, construction, finance, food industry, etc. took part in the event along with officials.
Addressing the forum, the head of AZPROMO Yusif Abdullayev spoke about the activities of his agency and informed of the work AZPROMO does to expand relations with foreign partners as well as to increase investment in the non-oil sector.
Speaking at the business-forum, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Poland Nargiz Gurbanova, Polish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Rafal Poborski, Trade Representative of Azerbaijan to Central European countries Nemat Naghdaliyev, and representative of Polish Ministry of Economic Development and Technology Matsiej Falkowski noted that cooperation between our countries develops in various areas with summit visits and bilateral meetings held. They also stressed the importance of expanding economic relations and noted that the business meetings would enhance economic cooperation.
PAIH board member Zdislav Sokal spoke about the activities of the organization he represents, the investment environment in Poland, and the prospects for expanding cooperation between the two countries in various areas of the economy as well as invited business people to active cooperation.
During the business forum, the Chairman of the Board of Alat FEZ Valeh Alasgarov made a presentation on the investment opportunities created in the Alat FEZ, a representative of the Polish port of Gdansk Michael Stupak, and a representative of Bank Gospodarstwa Krajowego Feliks Kobierski made a presentation on the activities of the institutions that they represent.
During the forum, Memorandums of Understanding on cooperation were signed between AZPROMO and PAIH as well as between Baku Steel Company and Polish companies Konstal, Zystal Marcin Zyska, Touye Group, and Warstal.
The event continued in the format of bilateral meetings between entrepreneurs.