Belgrade hosted a Serbian-Azerbaijani business forum
On November 21, a Serbian-Azerbaijani business forum was held with the joint organizational support of the Serbian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (SCCI) and the Export and Investment Promotion Agency - AZPROMO. In addition to officials from both countries, the event was attended by entrepreneurs working in various fields of economy.
During its visit, the Azerbaijani delegation laid flowers at the monument to Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev in Belgrade and honored his memory. The delegation also laid flowers at the monument erected in memory of the children killed in the 1999 bombing of Belgrade.
At the business forum, Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Sahib Mammadov provided information on economic reforms implemented in our country and favorable opportunities created for entrepreneurs and investors. The deputy minister noted the potential for expanding ties in agriculture, industry, construction, energy, information technology, and other areas, stressing that the business forum will help expand economic ties and create new opportunities for cooperation.
Mrs. Mirjana Filipović, Special Advisor to the Serbian Minister of Economy, underlined that her country is interested in expanding relations with Azerbaijan, expressed her opinion on the ways of expanding economic cooperation between the two countries, and invited Azerbaijani companies to actively participate in projects implemented in various fields in Serbia.
Speaking at the forum, Chairman of the Board of Alat Free Economic Zone Valekh Alaskarov discussed the investment opportunities of the economic zone, Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency Orhan Mammadov focused on opportunities for expanding cooperation between small and medium businesses of Azerbaijan and Serbia, and Yusif Abdullayev, head of AZPROMO, spoke about the favorable business and investment climate and export potential created in our country.