Tbilisi hosts Georgia-Azerbaijan Business Forum
The forum was attended by government officials and representatives of companies working in the industry, construction, logistics, food processing, agriculture, finance, tourism, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, ICT, and textiles. The state structures of the two countries signed documents during the event.
A Georgia-Azerbaijan business forum was held in Tbilisi to mark the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev. In addition to government officials, the event was attended by representatives of companies working in the industry, construction, logistics, food industry, agriculture, finance, tourism, pharmaceuticals, ICT, and other fields from both countries.
Levan Davitashvili, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, said that although trade and economic relations between the two countries are developing, there is great potential for expanding cooperation, stressing that projects implemented with the participation of both countries serve peace and stability in the region. Speaking about the importance of the Business Forum, Minister Levan Davitashvili noted that the event is a convenient platform for identifying new initiatives and directions, and stressed that the discussions will serve the purpose of expanding business relations.
Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov highlighted the invaluable services and important role of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in the development of political and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia, and noted that the strategic partnership established between the two countries is still developing thanks to the far-sighted policies and leadership of the Great Leader.
The possibilities of further strengthening cooperation in the development of international transport corridors in order to make more effective use of the high transit potential of Azerbaijan and Georgia were also highlighted. In this regard, the importance of the East-West Trans-Caspian International Corridor was mentioned. The Minister of Economy noted the opportunities for strengthening partnerships in the fields of industry, trade, investment, alternative and renewable energy, tourism, etc., as well as the importance of activities of relevant organizations of both countries in this area.
The business people from Georgia were invited to active cooperation at the business forum where they were informed about the favorable business and investment environment in Azerbaijan, opportunities created for investors in our liberated territories, transit potential of Baku International Sea Trade Port and Alat Free Economic Zone.
The head of AZPROMO Yusif Abdullayev informed about the activities of the Agency and the possibilities of the investment environment created in our country for foreign investors.
President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Georgy Pertaya spoke at the event about the work done in the development of cooperation between relevant organizations and business communities of the two countries.
At the forum, memoranda of understanding and cooperation were signed between the State Service for Property Issues under the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan and the National Agency for State Registration under the Ministry of Justice of Georgia on registration of rights to real estate and cadastral activity, and between the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBIA) and the Business Association of Georgia.
During the event, presentations were made on the investment potential of both countries and business people had B2B meetings.