Exports of Azerbaijani products are expanding
On November 14, Baku Business Center held a press conference on the promotion of Azerbaijan products and the work done in the direction of promotion of “Made in Azerbaijan” brand. Deputy Minister of Economy Rufat Mammadov stated that delegation headed by the Minister of Economy, co-chairman of Azerbaijan-China Intergovernmental Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation Shahin Mustafayev visited Chinese city of Shanghai on November 4-8. Giving detailed information about the visit, the deputy minister said that on the first day of the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation took part in the opening ceremony of the First Chinese International Import Exhibition in Shanghai.
Over 180 products from more than 30 Azerbaijani companies in the field of food products were presented at food and agricultural products and services pavilions in the exhibition supported by the Ministry of Economy and organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). Within the framework of the exhibition, meetings of Azerbaijani companies with distributors of Chinese agricultural and food industry products were organized.
It was mentioned that Azerbaijani delegation took part in the forums "Pipeline and road ecological agriculture and food security", "Trade and investment" and "Global trade and international logistics" during the visit.
During the visit Azerbaijani delegation met Lu Donduff, the deputy chairman of China Railway Corporation, China Lee Quo, deputy chairman of the State Customs Administration of China and
Jeng Chenggin, the Vice President of Chinese National Electrical Engineering Co., Ltd "(CNEEC) company . They emphasized the importance of the political will of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and China in the expansion of relations between two countries, as well as they informed about the prospects of Azerbaijani-Chinese economic relations and cooperation.
During the visit the head of Azerbaijani delegation, Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev met with Deputy Prime Minister of Ukraine Stepan Kubiv, exchanged views on Azerbaijan-Ukraine economic and trade relations and cooperation and discussed prospects of cooperation in industry, pharmacy, energy, tourism and other areas of mutual interest.
Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev also met Lee Jinsong ,Vice President of Shanghai Waggaachao International Trade Operations Central Administration. During the meeting Azerbaijani delegation were informed about the representatives of the Waggaochao Free Trade Zone, the "single window" system, the legislation, the customs, financial and logistics services, the residents of zone and there was exchange of views about the experience of China in this field.
Minister Shahin Mustafayev met with the President of Chinese “Greenland” Company John Yuliang to discuss cooperation in hotel management, tourism, hospital management and other fields in “Greenland”, sale of Azerbaijani products in “ G-super” market network of the company , and this company’s possible participation in investment projects in our country.
Within the framework of the visit, the Memorandum of Understanding on the development of economic and trade cooperation between AZPROMO and “the Greenland Zhongxuan” International Trade Company and the contract on the rent of exhibition pavilion in Greenland Global Trade Center was signed between AZPROMO and “Shanghai Jizhi Investment Management” company of China. . Memorandums of intent on exporting products to China were signed between “Azersun Holding” and “Greenland Zhongxuan” International Trade Company in the amount of US $ 2million between “Eastern Star” company and Greenland Zhongxuan in the amount of US $ 1million.
It was noted that "Azerbaijan Wine House" was opened in Shanghai International Trade Operation Center (ITOC), which is the first and largest trade zone of China in the presence of the Azerbaijani delegation on November 7. This is the second Wine House of Azerbaijan in China. An exhibition of our products, wholesale and retail sale, as well as tasting will be held at "Azerbaijan Wine House". Over 120 varieties of grape and fruit wines, alcoholic drinks, fruit distillates, etc. produced by local companies are displayed there. It is planned to create Azerbaijan Wine and Trade Houses in other regions of China.
The sale of Azerbaijani wines and other alcoholic drinks in the network of Direct Imported Goods ("DIG") markets of Shanghai Waygaochao International Trading Operations Center was launched as a continuation of the measures taken to promote “Made in Azerbaijan” brand and to increase the export of Azerbaijani products, especially in the Chinese market.The Azerbaijani pavilion was opened at G-Hub Trade Center of “Greenland” company to increase sales of Azerbaijani products in the Chinese market. The sale of various products made in Azerbaijan - wine and spirits, food products, etc. will be carried out under the brand “Made in Azerbaijan”.
It was informed at the press conference that the export mission was organized with the support of the Ministry of Economy and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Organization on October 12-18 in Ulan Bator, Mongolia . The export mission with participation of 17 Azerbaijani companies operating in wine and other alcoholic beverages, dairy and dairy products, canned products, medical herbs, confectionery products, mineral waters, ICT and other fields held bilateral meetings with Mongolian counterparts and discussed export issues.
On October 23-27, export mission of Azerbaijan visited Istanbul. Agreements on the export of products to Turkey were reached within the mission of 19 companies operating in food, construction and construction materials, chemical industry, furniture manufacturing and tourism in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
On 6-9 November, our local companies, who were on a visit to Sofia, Bulgaria, held meetings with their Bulgarian counterparts, visited “Interfood & Drink” exhibition in Sofia and visited the country's leading wholesale and retail chains. An agreement was reached to export pomegranate, pomegranate juice, nuts and other products made by Azerbaijani companies to Bulgaria.
Then Deputy Minister of Economy Rufat Mammadov talked about the measures to be taken in the direction of promoting Azerbaijan products, expanding non-oil exports and promoting “ Made in Azerbaijan” brand, and answered questions of mass media representatives.