Painting Exhibition Dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic Organized in Dubai
An exhibition of young Azerbaijani artists dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was held in The Mall in the center of Dubai, organized by the Trade Representative Office of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and the Embassy of Azerbaijan Republic in the United Arab Emirates.
The representatives of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in UAE, Dubai General Consulate and Trade Representative, UAE business circles and artists attended the opening ceremony.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the United Arab Emirates, Dashgin Shikarov noted that the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made significant efforts to protect, propagandize and develop our national values and in particular mentioned the services of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, headed by First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
Trade representative of Azerbaijan in the UAE Elnur Aliyev noted that our country is known today as a country that values the art and cultural development in the world and also hosts important events in this field and underlined the importance of the painting exhibition in the promotion of Azerbaijani culture.
Speaking about Azerbaijan-UAE economic and trade relations, Elnur Aliyev mentioned the work on the creation of Azerbaijan House in the UAE and noted that Azerbaijan Trade House will be opened in Dubai.
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in the UAE awarded young artists with diplomas.