Economic relation between Azerbaijan and Montenegro was discussed
On April 4, Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev met with a delegation headed by Minister of Sustainable Development and Tourism of Montenegro Branimir Gvozdenovich. The sides discussed the current relations and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan the high level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Montenegro in various fields, including political, economic and humanitarian fields. Furthermore, the minister Shahin Mustafayev stressed the importance of reciprocal visits on the level of heads of state in terms of expanding the bilateral ties. There is a great potential for expansion of economic cooperation between the two countries. The Minister Shahin Mustafayev accentuated the significance of regular meetings, development of relations among the businessmen for the further improvement of ties, and for this purpose arrangement of business forums and business meetings. Speaking about Azerbaijan's economy, projects, the priority areas of the economy, Minister of Economy and Industry emphasized that along with the capital Baku, the regions of the country are rapidly developing.
Noting his coming to Azerbaijan to attend the International Travel and Tourism Exhibition held in Baku, the Minister of Sustainable Development and Tourism of Montenegro Branimir Gvozdenovich expressed his satisfaction with his first visit to Azerbaijan, and socio-economic development of Azerbaijan. Mr. Branimir Gvozdenovich mentioned that his country is interested in the development of Azerbaijan, and further improvement of relations between two countries. Then the guests got acquainted with the stands reflecting the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan at Baku Business Center.
On the same day, Azerbaijan-Montenegro business meeting was organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) with the support of the Ministry of Economy and Industry. The businessmen operating in the fields of agriculture, food industry, construction, tourism and so on participated in the event.
The head of AZPROMO Rufat Mammadov highlighted the importance of such events with the participation of the business communities to further expansion of ties between businessmen, and gave information on support mechanisms for entrepreneurs, as well as the activities of AZPROMO.
The Minister of Sustainable Development and Tourism of Montenegro Branimir Gvozdenovich hailed the importance of bilateral meetings and business forums for the expansion of ties between businessmen. It was noted that the continuation of such events would contribute the development of economic cooperation, as well as the establishment of new relations.