A video conference held on “Tax system in the post-pandemic period”
On February 12, a video conference was held on the topic "Tax system in the post-pandemic period", dedicated to the professional holiday of tax officials. The conference was attended by the management of the Ministry of Economy and the State Tax Service under the Ministry, Members of Parliament, representatives of government agencies, public associations of entrepreneurs, foreign and local experts, and businessmen.
The conference underlined the great victory of our brave Army in the Patriotic War under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, and the memory of our heroes who laid down their lives for the territorial integrity of our country was revered.
Delivering a speech at the event, Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov congratulated the tax officials on their professional holiday, made them aware of the trends observed in the country's economy in 2020, the work done to minimize the consequences of the pandemic and support entrepreneurship, and the economic policy pursued in response to new challenges. The country's economic development goals, main directions of economic policy and future reforms, changes in legislation and administration, initiatives for transparency, new directions of tax policy and working principles with entrepreneurs included in "Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development" approved by the Presidential Decree were highlighted in the speech.
The minister stressed that large-scale state support was provided to both the economy and business entities in 2020 pursuant to the relevant Presidential Decree of the Republic of Azerbaijan. These measures include mitigating the damage of pandemic, providing financial support to maintain jobs, introducing term fiscal advantages and tax breaks, granting soft loans, etc. It was noted that last year entrepreneurs were provided with financial support above 358 million manat, a package of tax incentives of 115 million manat, government-guaranteed loans in the amount of 169 million manat, and that the decisions were made to provide 33 million manat interest subsidies on existing loans.
According to the Minister of Economy, the main tasks ahead are to eliminate the consequences of the pandemic, restore economic activity and return business to intense activity. To this end, tasks have been identified for 2021-2025, requiring serious and deep institutional reforms. The liberation of our occupied lands raised such an important issue as the revival of the Karabakh region, and made it necessary to revise plans for economic development. The development of our country entered upon a new phase with this historic victory. The reintegration of the liberated territories into the economy and the realization of the economic potential of the region will become an important factor in accelerating the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan.
Deputy Head of the State Tax Service, Acting Head of the Service Orkhan Nazarli made a presentation on “Activities of the State Tax Service in pandemic and post-pandemic period” with attention being paid to the reforms implemented in the tax system, changes in the tax legislation, ongoing and planned measures.
Likewise Head of the Turkish Revenue Administration Bekir Bayrakdar delivered a speech on "COVID-19 and Tax Administration: The Experience of the Turkish Tax Authorities", Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship Tahir Mirkishili on "Challenges to tax legislation in the post-pandemic period", Chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov on "State support for small and medium businesses due to the pandemic", Head of the Main Department of Tax Policy under the State Tax Service Nijat Imanov on "Measures to be implemented in the legislation within the tax policy in the current and next years", Chairman of the Association of Representatives of the Food and Beverage Industry Emin Dostyari on "Food industry’s pandemic and new regular period", Director of the UNEC Empirical Research Center Khatai Aliyev on "Impact of the pandemic on tax evasion", Director of AUTO Azerbaijan Emil Ismayilov on "Impact of the pandemic in Azerbaijan" and Director General of R.I.S.K Scientific Production Company CJSC Jabir Jumshudov on "Business needs in the field of Information Technology in the quarantine period".
The speakers highly appreciated the measures taken to support the business environment in the new economic conditions, the introduction of economic management in accordance with new challenges and the improvement of tax administration, and voiced proposals for reforms in the implementation of key priorities.
Discussions were held, and entrepreneurs' questions were answered at the conference.