Baku hosts Azerbaijan-Croatia Business Forum
The forum discussed opportunities for developing trade and investment partnerships between the countries and hosted bilateral meetings of business people.
The event was attended by representatives of more than 40 companies operating in the fields of food industry, construction, trade, and energy.
Speaking at the event, Deputy Culture Minister Farid Jafarov emphasized that relations between Azerbaijan and Croatia continue to develop due to friendly relations between the heads of state. He also emphasized the importance of establishing ties between entrepreneurs and intensifying work in this direction to reflect the relations at the economic level. The Deputy Minister said that the forum will have a positive impact on the promotion of promoting mutual investments.
Croatian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Branko Zebic and Azerbaijani Ambassador to Croatia Anar Imanov noted the existence of untapped potential between the two countries in the areas of trade and investment, transport, and alternative energy. It was noted that the forthcoming 3rd meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission will make a great contribution to strengthening economic cooperation.
Yusif Abdullayev, Executive Director of AZPROMO, Orhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBIA), and Silva Stipic, Director of the Center for Internationalisation of Business at the Croatian Chamber of Economy, spoke about the business and investment potential of the countries, possible promising areas of cooperation, and exchanged ideas.
The forum continued with B2B meetings.