Bucharest hosted a Romanian-Azerbaijani business forum
Presentations were made on the investment environment in Romania and Azerbaijan and promising projects underway.
Co-organized by the Export and Investment Promotion Agency – AZPROMO and the Bucharest Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCIB), the Romanian-Azerbaijani Business Forum took place in Bucharest. In addition to officials from both countries, the event was attended by entrepreneurs working from various sectors of the economy.
Addressing the business forum, the head of AZPROMO Yusif Abdullayev noted that Romania is one of the main trading partners of Azerbaijan in the field of non-oil exports, and the dynamics of export volumes to this country show significant growth. The head of AZPROMO also informed about the opportunities created by the investment environment of our country for foreign investors.
Chairman of the Board of KOBIA Orhan Mammadov, CCIB President Iuliu Stoklosa, President of the Romanian Investment and Foreign Trade Agency Rares Burlacu, and Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors at Alat Free Economic Zone Authority Ismail Manafov also participated in the event. They spoke about the work being done to develop cooperation between the relevant organizations and business communities of the two countries.
The Business Forum provided information on the investment environment in Romania and Azerbaijan, featured presentations on promising projects underway in the countries, and showed a video on restoration work in Karabakh. The event continued with B2B meetings.